You seem to be 'Offline'
Search for a product / service

Change Language

Kashmir Kesar Leader

Pampore, Kashmir

4.0 /5

Trustseal Verified

Response Rate: 38%

Pay With IndiaMart

Product Profile

NAMES: - Saffron, Zaffron, Alzaffron, Kesar, Kesher, Kumkum, Keshrshri, Kong.

SPICIE: - Saffron Crocus Sitivus Linn

USES: - Flavoring and pure colouring agent act as Stimulant, sedative and expectorant. Durative of Yellowish, Red, Glycoside, Crocin and essential oils of aroma. Use in Ayurved, Zarda, Sweets, Milk, Perfumes, Ice-cream, confectionery, cooked dishes, Shakes As well as for worship etc.

SOIL: - Light Loam Fertile soil, The P.H of the soil from neutral to moderately alkaline (7.5).

CLIMATE: - Germinates under a Temperature of 20º to 22º C.

SOIL PREPARATION: - plugging of the soil is done five times with tractor about 20 to 30 CMS deep.

PLANTATION SEASON: - Bulbs (corm) are planted from August-September.

HARVESTING: - From 15th October to 15th November.

CROP YEILD: - 2.5 to 3.5 kg per acre. 100 grams of Saffron can be obtained from 20,000 flowers of Saffron.

Download Brochure
View More
Contact Details

Kashmir Kesar Leader

Shakeel Ahmad
1, Namblebal, Pampore
Pampore
Kashmir - 192121
Jammu & Kashmir, India
Get Directions >>
Fact Sheet
Nature of Business
Manufacturer
Additional Business
Exporter, Wholesaler, Trader, Service Provider
Key Customers
  • Data awaited
Registered Address
1, Namblebal, Pampore, New Delhi- 110 025, Delhi, India
Industry
Services and Trading of 100% pure Kesar (Saffron).
Total Number of Employees
11 to 25 People
Year of Establishment
2009
Legal Status of Firm
Partnership
Promoter
Mr. Mir Saleem Shakeel
Annual Turnover
Rs. 2 - 5 Crore
Location Type
RESIDENTIAL
Building Infrastructure
Permanent
Size of Premises
90 square meters
Space Around
Front porch
Banker
JAMMU AND KASHMIR BANK LIMITED
GST No.
01AAJFK7481L1Z1
Certificates
  • An ISO 9001 : 2008 Certified company .
View More
About Us
  • We, Kashmir Kesar Leader, are dedicated to reach out to our domestic clients by providing them with the most qualitative range of Saffron(Kesar). To achieve this, we adhere to stringent quality measures that no other follows. Our team of professionals is also highly experienced in this field and is always working hard for the growth of the company. Besides, we are also providing credit sales as well as technical details and present samples of different varieties at the door steps of Buyers/Customers.

     

    The Company was established in the year 2007 by the farmers of the Saffron City of Pampore, when these farmers were exploited by the middle men. The educated youth of this farming society took a collective decision to cultivate the precious product of saffron and to supply to the various buyers / consumers of the country and abroad at farm rates. Thus, "Kashmir Kesar Leader" was formed.
View More
Product Range
  • We produce a various varieties of saffron(kesar) that is extremely high in quality and aroma. Our products are used in various industry such as food products, beverages, perfumery, medicinal and pharmaceuticals, confectioneries, cosmetics, sweets, ice cream as well as for religious rituals, etc.


      Some of the features of the products are as follows:-

      • High Nutritional Value
      • Pure and Effective
      • Longer Shelf Life
      • Hygienically packed & Safe to Use
      • Rich in aroma and taste
      • Natural colouring agent
      • High floral top notes
      • Deep red in colour
      • Extra long and thick threads.
    View More
    Team & Manpower
    • GUJARAT

      AhmedabadMr. Shripal(PH) 079-26622020/22,(M) 09898559229

      Mr.Faraz Gandhi(M) 09376555007
      Gandhi NagarMr. Anand Bhavsar(M)08401783759
      SuratMr. Prakash Bhai(M) 09825256614



      BANGALORE Mr. Raamnath(M) 09164897111

      Supermarket Grocery(M) 09740119489

      Ayush Mart(M) 08026617033



      TAMIL NADU

      CoimbatoreMr. Sudhakar Durai(M) 09942966667

      Jaisuryas Retail Ventures (ERODE)



      DELHIMr. Mir Saleem(M) 7503228725



      ANDHRA PRADESH

      VijaywadaMr G.A.Sami(M) 09032610100

      Vinayak Enterprises(M) 09395522789
      VisakhapatnamDr. Gouri Shankar(M) 096030322680
      GunturVenkat Agency(M) 09246736910



      MUMBAIMs. Kirti Patwardhan(M) 09224411942
    View More
    Other Information
    Contact Kashmir Kesar Leader

    I agree to terms and privacy policy

    WhatsApp
    Facebook
    Twitter
    Send via SMS