Insoluble In Water And Soluble In Other Organic Solvents
Golden Yellow Colored Liquid
Mode Of Extraction
Mixture Of Different Fatty Acids
1.460-1468 At 20 Deg C
Jojoba Oil is a botanical extract of the seed of the jojoba plant. It is an odorless, golden-colored liquid wax. Jojoba oil is non-toxic, non-comedogenic and non-allergenic. This means that it will not clog pores and will not cause any allergic reactions. It is also not an irritant, so it can safely be used around the eyes and on the skin. In addition to that, it does not cause a greasy feeling when used on the skin like other oils do. Other Details:
Storage: Well closed in air tight containers away from sunlight and heat preferably in amber color glass containers.
Uses: Jojoba Oil is superb in Massage Oils (blend around 50% with another carrier Oil of your choice), Hair Oils, Soaps, and Skin & Hair Preparations. Jojoba Oil is a most popular addition to skin care products and is often used alone as a facial oil as it contains natural collagen, which is almost identical in structure to the collagen present in our skin.