You seem to be 'Offline'

Change Language
Plumbago Indica
Plumbago Indica
Loading...

Plumbago Indica

by: Mother Herbs (P) Ltd, New Delhi

Get Contact
Get Best Price

Product Description

Botanical Name
Plumbago Indica
Family Name
Plumbaginaceae
Common Name
Fire Plant,Rosy-flowered Leadwort.
Part Used
Roots
Habitat
Throughout India In Moist Situations And Also Cultivated.
Product Offered
Roots

Uses : Root is said to increase the digestive power and promote appetite. It is a powerful irritant and has well marked antiseptic properties. A liniment made from bruised root mixed with a little bland oil is used as a rubefacient in rheumatism, paralytic affections, in enlarged glands, buboes etc. This herb cures certain cases of leucoderma. It is also useful for other skin diseases and for scorpion-sting. Scraped root is introduced into the mouth of the womb to procure illegal abortion. A tincture of the root is used in secondary syphilis, in leprosy and also in dyspepsia, piles, flatulence, loss of appetite and other digestive complaints. It is a good remedy to check post partum hemorrhage. The milky juice of the plant is used in ophthalmia and in scabies. It is an antiseptic, and is also useful in the management of skin disorders, rheumatism, and mental disorders.

Get Latest Price for your requirement >
View More

About the Seller

Mother Herbs (P) Ltd

Plumbago Indica

Get Contact
Get Best Price
Patparganj, New Delhi
80% Call Pick Up Rate
Trustseal Verified
Nature of Business
Manufacturer
Delivery Locations
Deals Only In Export
View More

Contact this seller

Plumbago Indica

I agree to terms and privacy policy
  • New Delhi

Find nearby sellers for Natural Herbs

  • New Delhi
Looking for something else ?
Search for a product/service

Get best deals for

Natural Herbson the go!

4.6
Open in App