You seem to be 'Offline'

Change Language
Thymus Vulgaris
Thymus Vulgaris
Loading...

Thymus Vulgaris

by: Mother Herbs (P) Ltd, New Delhi

Get Contact
Get Best Price

Product Description

Botanical Name
Thymus Vulgaris
Family Name
Lameaceae
Common Name
Thyme, Garden Thyme
Part Used
Whole Plant
Habitat
Indigenous To Mediterranean Regions And Southern Europe, But Prospers Almost Anywhere In T
Product Offered
Seeds, Leaves

Uses : The flowering tops are anthelmintic, strongly antiseptic, antispasmodic, carminative, deodorant, diaphoretic, disinfectant, expectorant, tonic. The plant is used internally in the treatment of dry coughs, whooping cough, bronchitis, bronchial catarrh, asthma, laryngitis, indigestion, gastritis and diarrhoea and enuresis in children. It is used in the treatment of tonsillitis, gum diseases, rheumatism, arthritis and fungal infections. It is very rich in essential oils and these are the active ingredients responsible for most of the medicinal properties. In particular, thyme is valued for its antiseptic and antioxidant properties, it is an excellent tonic and is used in treating respiratory diseases and a variety of other ailments. The whole herb is used in the treatment of digestive disorders, sore throats, fevers etc. Leaves are highly aromatic and are frequently used fresh or dried as a seasoning in a variety of culinary applications including soups, stews and sauces. It is useful in cases of wind spasms and colic, and will assist in promoting perspiration at the commencement of a cold, and in fever and febrile complaints generally.

Get Latest Price for your requirement >
View More

About the Seller

Mother Herbs (P) Ltd

Thymus Vulgaris

Get Contact
Get Best Price
Patparganj, New Delhi
79% Call Pick Up Rate
Trustseal Verified
Nature of Business
Manufacturer
Delivery Locations
Deals Only In Export
View More

Contact this seller

Thymus Vulgaris

I agree to terms and privacy policy
  • New Delhi

Find nearby sellers for Organic Herbs

  • New Delhi
Looking for something else ?

Get best deals for

Organic Herbson the go!

4.6
Open in App